Minehead Literary Festival – Our Privacy Notice

Minehead Literary Festival – Our Privacy Notice

 

Who are we?

Minehead Literary Festival is a voluntary organisation with a committee, and is a ‘controller’ under the General Data Protection Regulation and the Data Protection Act 2018.

Whose data do we hold?

We may hold data about the following people:

  • Committee Members
  • Customers and visitors to the festival
  • Authors, speakers, agents and publishers
  • Suppliers and service providers
  • Advisers, consultants and other professional experts
  • Complainants and enquirers

Whose data will we collect?

We will only collect information from you that is relevant to the purpose of your enquiry or correspondence with us. In particular, we may collect the following information from you which is defined as ‘personal data’:

  • Personal details including names, addresses, emails etc
  • Dates and times of attendance at events, meetings etc
  • Details of people you are representing or booking tickets etc on behalf of

Special Categories

We may also collect information that is referred to as being in a ‘special category’. This could include:

  • Health details
  • Religious beliefs or other beliefs of a similar nature

 

Basis for processing

The basis on which we process your personal data is one or more of the following:

  • It is necessary for the fulfilment of our arrangements, transactions etc with you
  • It is necessary for us to comply with a legal or regulatory obligation
  • It is in our legitimate interests to do so
  • You have given us your consent (this can be withdrawn at any time by advising our data protection officer provided that the data is not being processed or retained to comply with a legal or regulatory obligation)

How will we use your data?

We may use your information for the following purposes:

  • Provision of literary and other events
  • Promotion of our events, goods and services
  • Maintaining accounts and records
  • Supporting and managing volunteers,committee members and staff

Who will we share your information with?

We may need to share your information with other parties, however this is something that would only be done in unusual circumstances. They may include:

  • Insurers
  • Venue operators
  • Local authority
  • Fraud Prevention Agencies

How long will we keep your information for?

  • We will normally keep your information throughout the period of time that we operate events in which you have expressed an interest or may be interested in and afterwards for a period of up to ten years

 

Transfers to third countries

  • We may from time to time transfer your personal data to a country outside the EEA
  • This may be necessary for the fulfilment of our business with you
  • We will ensure that appropriate safeguards are in place at all times

Security arrangements

  • We shall ensure that all the information that you provide us with is kept secure using appropriate technical and organisational measures
  • In the event of a personal data breach we shall liaise with the ICO and with you as appropriate
  • More information is available from the data protection officer

 

What rights do you have?

You have the following rights under the GDPR:

  • Right to be informed
  • Right of access
  • Right of rectification
  • Right to erasure
  • Right to restriction of processing
  • Right to data portability
  • Right to object
  • Rights concerning automated decision – making and profiling

Some of these rights are however subject to an overriding obligation to comply with legal requirements and regulations.

Right of access

  • You have a right to see the information we hold about you
  • To access this, you will need to provide a request in writing to our data protection officer, together with proof of identity
  • We will usually process your request free of charge and within 30 days however we reserve the right to charge a reasonable administration fee and to extend the period of time by a further two months if the request is manifestly unfounded or vexatious and/or is very complex

Right to erasure

  • You have a right to ask us to erasure your personal data in certain cases (details may be found in Article 17 of the GDPR)
  • We will deal with your request free of charge and within 30 days but reserve the right to refuse to erase information that we are required to retain by law or regulation, or that is required to exercise or defend legal claims
  • To exercise your right to erasure please contact our data protection officer

 

Who can you complain to?

  • If you are unhappy about how we are using your information or how we have responded to your request then initially you should contact the data protection officer. Please contact us via the Minehead Literary Festival website to ask the data protection officer’s name.
  • If your complain remains unresolved then you can contact the Information Commissioner’s Office, details available at ico.org.uk